Alaska Section Links

President's Message
Officers
Annual Meeting
Brownbag Meetings
Northern
Southcentral
Southeast
Membership Application
Conference Proceedings
Graduate Scholarship
Application
Undergraduate Student Paper Competition
Important Links
Alaska Section Home
2001 AWRA Alaska Section Conference Proceedings
April 4-6, 2001 - Fairbanks, Alaska.
Correct Citation Method?

ALASKA SURFACE WATER SESSION I

SPECIAL PANEL SESSION

  • Flooding Issues in the Fairbanks North Star Borough"
    Moderator: Clarke Milne, Nortech Environmental and Engineering Consultants
    Presentations by panel members will be followed by question and answer session:
    • Jim Aldrich, Michael Baker Jr., Hydrologic Overview of Area
    • John Schaake, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Moose Creek Dam Operations Dam Operations Overview, NOAA - Auke Bay Fisheries Laboratory
    • Clark Milne, Nortech Environmental and Engineering Consultants History of combined professional efforts, University of Alaska Fairbanks
    • Nadine Hargesheimer, Fairbanks North Star Borough, Special Assistant to the Mayor
    • Bernardo Hernandez, Deputy Planning Director, Community Planning Department, Fairbanks North Star Borough - He will present a paper on "Citizen Participation Used to Address Ground-Water Flooding in the Fairbanks North Star Borough"

SPECIAL SESSION: ISO Compliance and Environmental Management Systems: Why are they a Good Business Decision?

  • The ISO 14001 Environmental Management System Standard and Associated Implementation Issues - Robert Newman, EMS Program Manager, OASIS Environmental
  • Environmental Management Systems Make Good $ense - Bill Smyth, Compliance Assistance Program, ADEC
  • BPXA Environmental Management System - Brad Chastain, HSE Management Systems Coordinator, BP Exploration, Alaska
  • ISO 14001's International Benefits: The Case of Venezuela - Johnny Mendez, GW Scientific
  • Using Applicant-Assisted Adjudications to Unplug the Water Rights Pipeline - James Munter, CGWP, J.A. Munter Consulting
  • Survey of industrial water use ont he North Slope - Pamela A. Miller, Wildlife Biologist, Arctic Connections

ALASKA SURFACE WATER SESSION II

  • Current and Future Water Use ont he North Slope
    Moderator: Douglas Kane, UAF
    Panel:
    • Cash Fay, Permitting Advisor, BP Exploration, Alaska
    • Christy Everett, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Regulatory Program - Fairbanks
    • William A. Morris, Habitat Biologist, Alaska Department of Fish and Game
    • Deb Moore, Northern Alaska Environmental Center
    • Tribal Interest TBD
    • North Slope Borough (invited)
    • Bureau of Land Management (invited)

  • Gearing up for BP Seasonal Study Projects, A Contractors Guide to North Slope Travel Requirements - Allison Taylor, OASIS Environmental/BPXA

GROUNDWATER SESSION: Cosponsored by the Alaska Groundwater Association

  • Tidally Influenced Ground-Water and Surface-Water Interactions in the Lower Kenai River, Alaska - Michael Lilly, GW Scientific
  • Ground-Water Variations at Ester Dome - Emily Doucha, Water and Environmental Research Center, University of Alaska
  • Snowmelt Modeling of the North American Arctic Snowmelt Season, Spring 2000 - Brandon J. Peltier, Water and Environmental Research Center, University of Alaska
  • Correlations Between Temperature, Soil Moisture and Water Levels: Fort Wainwright, Alaska - Larry Hinzman, University of Alaska
  • Upwelling in Spring Fed Streams: A Characteristic Study of Three Tanana Basin Streams - Johnny Mendez, GW Scientific

AWRA Visit the National AWRA Website!

Maintainer: Engineering and Environmental Internet Solutions, LLC
Last Modified: 05Jun18
Copyright © 2006, American Water Resources Association